To remove insurance, write to us in "Order Notes" field on Checkout page and refund will be issued manually; we are not responsible for lost or damaged package if insurance is removed, it does happen on few occassions.
Also known as lavender sage, Spanish sage essential oil is one of the most powerful therapeutic essential oils. It is also one of the most toxic due to its high levels of camphor, so care must always be taken to use it safely. The genus of Spanish sage is salvialavandulaefolia, a strain of salvia officinalis or common sage that is found mostly in the south of France and Spain. It is steam distilled from the leaves and flowers of the plant. It is a clear, colorless liquid with a thin consistency, and presents a medium-strong middle fragrance note. Its aromas are warm, herbaceous, woody and camphorous, and not unlike the scent of rosemary. Its main chemical components are 1,8-cineole, camphor, a-terpinyl acetate, linalool, a-pinene, camphene, and b-pinene, and it is a relatively long-lasting oil, with a shelf life of about 5-6 years.
Spanish Sage essential oil in history
In Spanish culture, sage is known as a cure-all, and is widely used to prevent infection and in anti-aging tonics. It is also widely used in culinary practice. Its versatility in treating a wide range of ailments was commonly known by the Romans, and in Chinese medicine it is often prescribed for impotence. Through the middle ages, sage was used to promote oral health, and was a common addition to mouthwashes and gargles as well as rubbed on the teeth to whiten their appearance. Grown all over the world, Spanish sage is a hardy perennial that can grow and thrive just about anywhere.
Spanish Sage oil uses
Memory: much research is currently being done with Spanish sage to test its effects on dementia, including Alzheimer’s. Helpful when studying or preparing for public speaking engagements.
Acne: reduces oil on the surface of the skin and helps to eliminate acne for people of all ages.
Heals wounds and cuts: antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory qualities help to reduce the healing time of cuts and wounds.
Depression: promotes a happy, optimistic outlook by immediately uplifting the mood.
Anti-inflammatory: reduces inflammation internally and externally, which can provide relief from inflammatory diseases such as arthritis, lupus and rheumatism.
Endocrine balance: balances hormonal levels which can lead to greater relief from PMS, irregular periods and menopause symptoms.
Diuretic: stimulates the body to release water from the skin and around the joints, which can help to reduce puffiness and bloating due to various conditions.
Digestive: stimulates the production of digestive enzymes and promotes efficient elimination from the stomach, which can help with indigestion, gas and bloating.
Anti-spasmodic: reduces the incidence of muscle cramps and spasms, which makes it an excellent addition to a post-workout massage.
Diabetes: lowers blood sugar levels without compromising insulin response.
Dandruff: anti-fungal effect helps to rid the scalp of dandruff while promoting a healthy head of hair and scalp.
Dermatitis: calms and cools the skin to reduce inflammation and relieve irritation from allergy, contact dermatitis, fungal infections of the skin and more.
Excessive sweating: cools the body and can help to reduce excessive perspiration.
Hair loss: stimulates hair follicles and promotes new hair growth while improving the texture and shine of the hair.
Arthritis: helps to reduce the pain and inflammation caused by arthritis.
Muscle aches and pains: a warming oil that has a soothing effect on sore or over-tired muscles.
Asthma and upper respiratory: eases respiratory discomfort and opens breathing passages.
Cold and flu relief: helps to ease the symptoms of seasonal illness, relieves congestion in the chest and sinuses, breaks up infection in the lungs and can help to rid the body of infection.
Headaches: relieves headaches and migraines.
Anxiety: calms the mind and body, promotes a sense of calm and ease.
Fever reducer: helps to cool the body and reduce fever during times of illness.
Perfumery: a common fixative in many perfumes, soaps, lotions and cosmetics.
Culinary: a versatile and recognizable flavoring for sauces, rubs and marinades in all types of cuisine.
Air freshener: enlivens and freshens the air in your home while providing an uplifting atmosphere. Cleans the air of infectious microbes in a sick room and helps to prevent the airborne passing of infection.
Spanish sage is not recommended if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. Spanish sage essential oil can be toxic in high concentrations. Always heed recommended dilution factors, and do not use undiluted on the skin. Sage essential oil should never be ingested undiluted unless you are under the direct guidance of a natural practitioner who is well-versed in aromatherapy. Do not use on babies or small children.
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using this product.