Amazon Pay is available for checkout. All orders are shipped within 24 biz hrs. Dismiss
$7.60 – $184.30
Cananga oil is effective as alternative medicine and is known to reduce stress and anxiety while promoting calmness. It was also used traditionally to treat infectious diseases like malaria.
Oil Summary : Cananga Oil is sometimes used as an economical substitute for Ylang Ylang Oil in fragrancing applications. It is less floral and is commonly described as being greener than ylang ylang. Though compared to Ylang Ylang, they have different chemical compositions, and their therapeutic uses differ. You could easily mistake this yellow-flowered tropical tree for the ylang-ylang, and the two are often used interchangeably. This is because the Cananga, also known as Cananga odorata forma macrophylla belongs to the same botanical genus and species as the ylang-ylang. You can benefit from the healing power of Cananga essential oil by inhaling the essential oil directly from the bottle or on a piece of cloth. You can also use it in aromatherapy. Cananga helps ease stress and tension, used as anti-inflamatory; prevents mosquito bites. Add it to your skincare products for beautiful skin. Massage it on your body to get its relaxing benefits or on your abdomen to ease menopause symptoms. You can also dilute it with a carrier oil and apply topically. It is also effective as alternative medicine and is known to reduce stress and anxiety while promoting calmness. It was also used traditionally to treat infectious diseases like malaria. Cananga essential oil can help you get a better and more restful night. It will calm your body and mind by relaxing tensed muscles and soothing the nerves. Cananga essential oil has antioxidant properties that help with fighting free radicals that can cause damage to cells and premature aging. This essential oil can help in fighting bacteria and pathogens that can cause infections in wounds, cuts, burns, and abrasions. It makes them heal fast.
Botanical Name: Cananga Odorata
Plant Origin: Indonesia
Processing Method: steam distillation of the flowers.
Plant Part: Flowers
Odor and Color: pale yellow, floral and sweet
Contraindication: They precaution against using it topically near the face of children and infants.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
This function has been disabled for uh*Roh*Muh.