Oil Summary: Blue chamomile oil is extracted from an annual plant with erected stems and alternate leaves divided in thin lashes, thicker and wider than those of Roman Chamomile, and 40 – 60 cm high. The oil is produced by water steam distillation with an average yield of 0.1%. This plant is native to the Balkans, and has been used in shampoos since the days of the Vikings, because it adds luster to the blond hair. It used to be cultivated in Hungary an exported to Germany to be distilled and used under tea form. Chamazulene, a strong anti-inflammatory compound, is produced during the distillation through the conversion of a sesquiterpene lactone called Matricin. It confers the characteristic blue color to the oil.
The Oil is a deep blue liquid (sometimes viscous) with a strong medicinal, phenolic, sweet and fruity odor. Its apple aroma is the characteristic fragrance in many herbal skin-care products, and it is the reason why this plant is called Manzanilla in Spain. The high Bisabolol chemotypes are preferred for therapy and cosmetic uses, due to the activity of this sesquiterpene alcohol.
Botanical Name: Chamomilla recutita L. syn. Matricaria chamomilla
Plant Origin: Egypt
Processing Method: Steam distillation
Plant Part: Flowers-Flowering Tops
Odor and Color: Deep blue-black to blue-green liquid. Herbacous hay-like with fruity alcoholic beverage note, tobacco aspect after a few minutes.
Main Constituents: T-Beta-Farnesene, Alpha Bisabolol Oxide B, Bisabolone Oxide A, Alpha Bisabolol, Chamazulene and Alpha Bisabolol Oxide A
Blends well with:
Contraindication: Anyone with existing seasonal allergy symptoms should exercise caution when using chamomile oil. For skin treatment, it’s a good idea to do a patch test on a small, insensitive part of the skin to make sure you don’t have any unpleasant reactions to chamomile.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
This function has been disabled for uh*Roh*Muh.