et-loader

 

Oil Summary: Uh*Roh*Muh Helichrysum (Helichrysum italicum) Essential Oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of this plant in the daisy family. The name helichrysum comes from the Greek words “helios” meaning sun, and “chrysos” meaning gold. The bright yellow flowering plant has also been referred to as immortelle, everlasting, and the curry plant.

 

Quality Guaranteed! uh*Roh*Muh helichrysum essential oil is 100% pure and certified organic. Oil is GC-MS tested, with no synthetic adulterations. 

 

Helichrysum for the Skin

Helichrysum has long been used in cosmetic products to help improve skin. Studies have shown it may have regenerative properties that help reduce fine wrinkles, bruises, red veins, inflammation, infection, and trauma to superficial soft tissue.  Read more: Helichrysum and Skin

For topical use, combine 5 drops of helichrysum essential oil with 1 Tbsp of jojoba oil. Or try this helichrysum skin serum recipe: Helichrysum Skin Serum

Helichrysum Aroma to Boost Cognition

The complex aroma of helichrysum may help reduce cognitive burn out. One small study showed a blend including helichrysum, peppermint, and basil essential oils lessoned mental exhaustion.  Read More

For a mind boosting blend, combine helichrysum essential oil with rosemary, peppermint, basil, coriander, lemon, or bergamot essential oil.

Try this blend in a 6-ounce cool mist diffuser:

  • 4 drops of helichrysum
  • 4 drops of peppermint
  • 4 drops of basil

Follow the instructions for your diffuser and add 1 drop of essential oil for each ounce of water. Enjoy in 20-minute intervals. Avoid use near small children and pets.

 

How to Use

Helichrysum essential oil should be diluted in a carrier oil with topical use. For general use, dilute 10-12 drops of helichrysum in an ounce of carrier oil such as coconut, sweet almond, or jojoba. For the face and sensitive skin, dilute 5-6 drops of helichrysum in a carrier oil.

For aromatherapy, helichrysum can be used in a diffuser, or a few drops can be sprinkled onto dried potpourri.

Caution

For external use only. Avoid with medical conditions, including pregnancy. Avoid with young children. Keep out of reach of children. Keep out of eyes, and sensitive areas. Flammable.

Make sure the lid is screwed shut and store in a cool, dry place.

Disclaimer

 This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, or prevent disease. Statements have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration.

 

 

Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum

Plant Origin: Bosnia & Herzegovina

Processing Method: Steam distillation

Plant Part: Flowers

Odor and Color: Light yellow shade with a strong aroma that is fresh, earthy, and herbaceous.

Contraindication: Helichrysum italicum is potent and can irritate the eyes and mucous cavities, causing involuntary tearing and postnasal drip. Always dilute in a suitable base oil like Almond or Coconut before using it on the skin. Ingesting Helichrysum in large amounts may adversely heighten gastric juice production and cause digestive issues, such as heartburn and ulcers.

 

* This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, or prevent disease. Statements have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration.* 
Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using this product.