Oil Summary: Kukui Nut Oil is derived from the Kukui Nut Tree, also called the “Candlenut” tree, which is the official state tree of Hawaii. Its seeds were brought over by the first Polynesians to travel to Hawaii in their canoes. In Hawaiian tradition, there were many uses for the oil of the kukui nut. Fisherman used it to coat their nets and some used it topically to treat chapped skin or sore muscles. The insides of the nuts were also used as a spice, called inamona, which is still used for traditional poke dishes. The chemical composition of Kukui Carrier Oil makes it readily absorbed into the skin and as such, is used commonly for cosmetics and topical applications. Also is a beauty go-to for application before hair styling with blowdryers, flat irons, and curlers.
Botanical Name: Aleurites moluccana
Plant Origin: Denmark
Processing Method: Cold pressed and refined
Plant Part: Nuts
Odor and Color: Light to golden yellow with typical odor of kukui nut
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
This function has been disabled for uh*Roh*Muh.