Buy your essential oils here
11325 Random Hills Rd, Ste 360-A112
Farifax, VA 22030
Phone: 571-320-8120 +1 408 996 1010
Fax: 703-991-4883+1 408 996 1010
Oil Summary: Lavender 4042 or Lavender 40/42 is used primarily for cosmetics, perfumery, and candle-making, but is not indicated for therapeutic use. It is a mixture of different lavender essential oils, the blend intended to help produce a consistent product from year to year. The 40/42 ratio denotes the standardized linalool and linalyn acetate concentration of 40-42%. If you are looking for a versatile oil to use for any fragrance purposes, 40/42 provides an affordable and predictable quality that you can count on. The Spanish 40/42 is a thin, clear to pale yellow liquid with a slightly more intense camphor aroma than your average 40/42, and smells just like fresh lavender flowers.
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Plant Origin: Spain
Processing Method: Steam distillation
Plant Part: Flowers-Flowering Tops
Odor and Color: A colorless or yellow liquid having the characteristic odor and taste of lavender flowers.
Main Constituents: Linalyl acetate and Linalol.
Blends well with: Most/all essential oils.
Contraindication: Though lavandula angustifolia is considered safe for undiluted topical use, those with sensitive skin should test on a small area before applying liberally. Do not use if you are allergic to lavender, and avoid contact with the eyes or mucous membranes. Keep away from babies, children and household pets.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Get 10% reward on future orders
*Don’t worry, we won’t spam our customers' mailboxes