Oil Summary: Organic Apricot oil is obtained from the kernel of the apricot, its property closely resembles those of almond oil. The resultant oil is light yellow and has a nutty aroma. Organic Apricot oil contains high oleic and linoleic content. Thus, making it a good source for unsaturated fats, which have a moisturizing effect on the skin. Thus, making it a good source for unsaturated fats, which have a moisturizing effect on the skin. Virgin apricot oil is very easily absorbed in the skin without leaving any greasy residue. It not only maintains the radiance of the hair and skin but also boosts immunity. Therefore, it improves overall health. Although the oil’s chemical composition makes it susceptible to going bad, antioxidant properties help extend its shelf life. On the other hand, refined apricot oil is extracted through light refining and expeller pressing. It is an excellent option for people looking for a cost-effective carrier oil. Also, it exhibits great emollient properties; thus, it is mostly used in cosmetic formulations for dry and aging skin. With a slightly sweet and nutty scent, apricot kernel oil is a refreshing natural oil that is ideal for nourishing the skin and moisturizing dry hair. Like sweet almond oil, apricot kernel oil is a versatile carrier oil, popularly used for its incredible health benefits. In addition, it is extensively used in the manufacture of cosmetics, thanks to its skin-soothing properties. Good for all skin types, especially for sensitive, inflamed and dry skin.
Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca
Plant Origin: Kenya
Processing Method: Cold pressed
Plant Part: Kernel
Odor and Color: Clear light yellow liquid
Contraindications : if ingested, it is converted to cyanide, which may cause adverse side effects, including death. With this in mind, when buying apricot kernel oil, it is essential always to check the label to ensure it is meant for consumption. If you consider using apricot kernel oil for culinary purposes, always check the label to ensure it is meant for edible use. This is mainly because some apricot kernel oil is manufactured explicitly for external use. Pregnant and nursing women can ingest apricot kernel oil that is meant for culinary uses. Even so, they must keep in mind that natural oils are not always completely safe. Hence, they need to adhere to the recommended dosages. Alternatively, they should always consult a doctor before using it. This oil is safe to use on your dog’s cuts, burns, or abrasions or to dry, cracked skin on the paw pads. However, it’s always important to consult a veterinarian before using it on your pet.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
This function has been disabled for uh*Roh*Muh.