Amazon Pay is available for checkout. All orders are shipped within 24 biz hrs. Dismiss
Oil Summary: Organic fractionated coconut oil aka is MCT oil is clear and odorless oil made up primarily of medium-chain triglycerides, Capylic and Capric. Like its name suggests, these triglycerides are fractionated out of coconut oil. This is a completely saturated oil, making it highly stable and resistant to oxidation. Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil is extracted either from fresh or dried coconut meat called copra. The resultant oil is referred to as virgin or refined depending on the method of extraction. Virgin coconut oil is extracted from cold pressing fresh coconut meat without the use of heat or steam, as this is believed to retain the oil’s nutrients. Sometimes you will see “extra-virgin coconut oil,” but there is no difference between virgin and extra virgin coconut oil. Refined coconut oil, also referred to as RBD(Refined, Bleached, and deodorized), is obtained from dried coconut meat, also called copra. The copra is machine pressed to release the oil. This oil has to undergo high heat processing. Then it is filtered to remove any impurities and to make it more stable. Lastly, the oil will then undergo the process called: refining, bleaching, and deodorizing.
Type: Expeller pressed and processed
Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera
Contraindication: Coconut oil is safe to be taken internally but in regulated amounts. This is because it contains saturated fats that can increase cholesterol levels, especially for people who already have high cholesterol when taken in excess. Pregnant and nursing women should avoid using coconut as very little is known about their potential side effects. However, it is safe for children for topical use only. Lastly, coconut oil is safe to be used on your dog’s cracked paws. It functions as a moisturizer and antiseptic to help heal minor injuries. Nonetheless, it is vital to always consult your veterinarian before using the oil.
It’s used in a number of applications ranging from cosmetic formulations, to nutritional and culinary purposes. It is commonly used as a carrier oil due to its natural composition and antioxidant properties.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
This function has been disabled for uh*Roh*Muh.