et-loader

Oil Summary: Kukui Carrier Oil is derived from the Kukui Nut Tree, also called the “Candlenut” tree, which is the official state tree of Hawaii. Its seeds were brought over by the first Polynesians to travel to Hawaii in their canoes. In Hawaiian tradition, there were many uses for the oil of the kukui nut. Fisherman used it to coat their nets and some used it topically to treat chapped skin or sore muscles. The insides of the nuts were also used as a spice, called inamona, which is still used for traditional poke dishes. The chemical composition of Kukui Carrier Oil makes it readily absorbed into the skin and as such, is used commonly for cosmetics and topical applications.

Botanical Name: Aleurites moluccana

Plant Origin: Denmark

Processing Method: Cold pressed and refined

Plant Part: Nuts

Odor and Color: Light to golden yellow with typical odor of kukui nut

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using this product.

This function has been disabled for uh*Roh*Muh.