Oil Summary: Organic Nutmeg oil is derived from the seeds of the Nutmeg plant through steam distillation. Nutmeg, scientifically called Myristica fragrans, is a tropical evergreen tree native to the South Pacific, more specifically Indonesia. It grows up to 15 meters, producing dull yellow flowers and dark green leaves. Nutmeg has a long culinary history because of its ability to flavor and preserve food. The Portuguese discovered nutmeg’s effectiveness as a spice in the 17th century and spread it as a trade commodity across Europe. Besides flavoring food, nutmeg also found use in Ayurvedic medicine. Nutmeg leaves were boiled to treat a myriad of health issues, including stomach upsets and respiratory conditions. The Italians also experimented with nutmeg as a treatment for the plague. The health benefits of the Nutmeg Oil include its ability to treat stress, pain, menstrual cramps, heart disorders, indigestion, blood pressure, cough, and bad breath. The oil is capable of removing toxins from the liver, thereby making it a good liver tonic. Organic Nutmeg oil is often recommended for treating kidney infections. In cooking, nutmeg is versatile and can be used in variety of food preparations and meat preparations in Europe, garam masala in India, and as a curry ingredient both in India and Japan. Nutmeg essential oil is also used in making of incense sticks, soaps and cosmetics. Nutmeg oil is a pale-yellow liquid with a thin consistency. Its chemical constituents include Myristicin, Macelignan, and Eugenol (4-allyl-2-methoxyphenyl), making it ideal for various medicinal and aromatherapeutic remedies. Nutmeg essential oil blends perfectly well with Geranium, Lavender, Rosemary, and other spicy oils.
Botanical Name: Myristica Fagrans
Plant Origin: Sri Lanka
Processing Method: Steam distillation
Plant Part: extracted from the seeds
Odor and Color: smells like a rich, warm, slightly sweet spice; Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Blends well with: lavender, rosemary, orange, black pepper, clary sage, eucalyptus, ginger, and ylang-ylang oils.
Contraindication: Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. Pregnant women or those who are breastfeeding should avoid use.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
This function has been disabled for uh*Roh*Muh.