Buy your essential oils here
11325 Random Hills Rd, Ste 360-A112
Farifax, VA 22030
Phone: 571-320-8120 +1 408 996 1010
Fax: 703-991-4883+1 408 996 1010
Oil Summary: Peppermint oil is one of the oldest known and the most versatile essential oils in the world. It has found extensive medicinal use in treating nearly every ailment, ranging from skin conditions to organ and system dysfunction. Peppermint is particularly famous for its effects on the digestive system, where it alleviates nausea and soothes the stomach.
Outside therapeutic practices, peppermint essential oil, is commonly used as a flavoring for food and drinks. It’s also a regular ingredient in soaps and cosmetics.
Botanical Name: Mentha piperita
Plant Origin: India
Processing Method: Steam distillation
Plant Part: Leaves
Odor and Color: Freshly extracted oil is thin and clear, with a tinge of yellow. Its aroma is hot, rich, perfumery, herbaceous, and very minty.
Blends well with:
Contraindication: Peppermint oil can irritate the eyes, nose, and skin. Always dilute sufficiently with a favorable base oil, such as coconut or olive, before using it topically. When used internally, the oil might affect how your body assimilates other oils, supplements, and drugs. If you have an ongoing prescription for other medicines, reach out to your doctor for advice. Compared to rectified peppermint, regular peppermint is more volatile and, therefore, exhibits a more severe sensitivity to light and heat damage. It should only be stored in tightly sealed bottles, in a cool, dark place.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Get 10% reward on future orders
*Don’t worry, we won’t spam our customers' mailboxes