Buy your essential oils here
11325 Random Hills Rd, Ste 360-A112
Farifax, VA 22030
Phone: 571-320-8120 +1 408 996 1010
Fax: 703-991-4883+1 408 996 1010
Tea Tree essential oil is known widely for its benefits as a skin and hair care product, astringent, and antiseptic, tea tree oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia. The plant itself is native to Australia, specifically the northern coast of New South Wales, and South Queensland, where it has been used by the aboriginals for centuries as a critical component of their medicine kit. A clear, colorless liquid, tea tree oil has a warm, camphorous, herbaceous, spicy, and medicinal aroma that presents as a strong middle fragrance note.
As an essential oil, it has many benefits and applications to our daily lives, and should always be included in any complete natural medicine collection. Its chemical components number over one hundred, the most significant of which include Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Linalool, Limonene, Myrcene, Cineole, Alpha Terpinene, Gamma Terpinene, Para Cymene, Sabinene, Alpha Phellandrene, Terpinolene, Alpha Terpineol and Terpinenol, the most important of which are considered to be the terpene hydrocarbons, sesquiterpenes, and monoterpenes. These aromatic compounds are capable of traveling through the air, and entering the body through pores in the skin and through mucous membranes.
Odor and Appearance : Pale yellow to nearly colorless and clear
Country of origin : Australia
Botanical name : Melaleuca alternifolia
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Get 10% reward on future orders
*Don’t worry, we won’t spam our customers' mailboxes