Buy your essential oils here
11325 Random Hills Rd, Ste 360-A112
Farifax, VA 22030
Phone: 571-320-8120 +1 408 996 1010
Fax: 703-991-4883+1 408 996 1010
Oil Summary: Virgin Organic Neem Oil is cold-pressed and extracted from the fruit and seeds of the neem plant, an evergreen tree which is common in India and has been introduced to many other region. Color variation in neem oil is common ranging from golden yellow/orange/bright red/reddish brown to dark greenish brown. Aroma of neem oil is very herbaceous. It is composed mainly of triglycerides and contains many triterpenoid compounds, which are responsible for the bitter taste. Neem oil is a popular natural ingredient used throughout the agricultural industry in farming techniques and applications offering organic certified option as an insecticide in various pest management systems. Neem oil is also used in cosmetic, soap-making and personal care formulations.
Azadirachtin is the most well known and studied triterpenoid in neem oil. The azadirachtin content of neem oil varies from 300ppm to over 2500ppm depending on the extraction technology and quality of the neem seeds crushed. Nimbin is another triterpenoid which has been credited with some of neem oil’s properties as an antiseptic, antifungal, antipyretic and antihistamine.
Botanical Name: Azadirachta indica
Plant Origin: India
Processing Method: Cold pressed and filtered
Plant Part: Fruits and seeds
Odor and Color: Golden yellow/orange/bright red/reddish brown to dark greenish brown.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Get 10% reward on future orders
*Don’t worry, we won’t spam our customers' mailboxes